The Wild Ones
Some of my favourite pics and collection of facts on the bigger guys. Enjoy x
Just a miniscule 1% of their diet consists of other plants and meat.
Unfortunately bamboo has very low nutritional values and it is estimated that each panda needs between 20 and 30kg of bamboo every day !
It is no wonder that many pictures of these cuddlesome creatures show them eating !
Seals are their preferred food, but they will scavange on walrus, whale and small mammal carcasses too.
They need 2kg of fat each day to maintain their energy enough to survive. Their stomachs will hold 20% of their body weight and one adult seal can keep a polar bear sustained for up to 8 days in the wild.
Unlike other bears, the polar bear does not hibernate, but they do still have the ability to lower their metabolism during harsh winters, or when food is scarce.
Only the female will look after cubs and she will try to keep them away from any lone males, who may be predatory.
Cubs are very cute and very playful, which makes the polar bear seem a friendly, cuddly character. Attacks on humans do occur, but the bears prefer to keep away from human contact. In recent years, the polar bear has been forced further south and meetings have become more frequent as a result.
These beautiful bears are well adapted to the harsh climate they inhabit. Let's hope our world can continue to accommodate such wonderous creatures, despite the problems they now encounter
A curious little character, when very young the mother koala carries her babes in a pouch until they are fully developed.
The young are called "joeys" (a lovely Australian sounding name). They are born hairless and blind, measuring just 1 inch long.
The little Joey makes his own way into his mum's pouch to suckle and will stay there, safely snuggled for almost 7 months.
Grizzly bears have a fearsome reputation. Their bite has been measured as one of the strongest of all the larger bear populations (very happy I didn't have to check that out !) However they prefer to keep away from human contact, but will protect their young if surprised and, being larger bears, they cannot hide in the trees, so will stand their ground.
Ecologically, they distribute plant seeds (especially fruit). Once the grizzly has eaten the fruit, the seeds are excreted in a germinable condition - excellent recyclers : )
It has also been found that they help distribute nitrogen in the forest - due to their habit of carrying salmon carcases into wooded areas. Trees along these salmon rivers have nitrogen which originates from the salmon.
Their name refers to the white tipped guard hairs that give their body a "gizzled" look. Unlike other bears, they also have a clearly defined humped back. A large male could stand as tall as 3 metres on his hind legs (over 9 feet)